2019 Boys All State Team

2019 Boys Swimming All-State Awards (Individual(s), School, Time)

200 Medley Relay:
1 st Team: Nick Chase, Jerry Xu, Gage Angew, John Culver; Dowling Catholic - 1:32.67

2 nd Team: James Pinter, Tate Happel, Izaak Hajek, Michael Kimble; Iowa City West - 1:34.75

Honorable Mention: Brek Stukerjurgen, Mason Keinroth, Weston Miner, Max Martin; Ankeny - 1:35.22

200 Freestyle:
1 st Team: Trent Frandson, Ankeny - 1:37.75; James Pinter, Iowa City West - 1:41.23; Nick Chase, Dowling Catholic - 1:42.35

2 nd Team: Alex Stone, Bettendorf - 1:42.69; Isaac Weigel, Iowa City High - 1:43.38; Casey Bach, WDM Valley - 1:43.46

Honorable Mention: Nick Cavanah, Linn Mar - 1:43.59; Mason Parks, Lewis Central - 1:43.88; Cooper Callahan, Linn Mar - 1:44.24

200 Individual Medley:
1 st Team: Cameron Linder, Waukee - 1:51.11 Dylan Moffatt, Cedar Falls - 1:52.14; Andrew Reiter, Waukee - 1:52.29

2 nd Team: John Culver, Dowling Catholic - 1:53.51 Izaak Hajek, Iowa City West - 1:55.52 Jaxson Mahlstadt, Indianola - 1:57.14

Honorable Mention: Dylan Jones; Keokuk - 1:57.52; Aiden Carstensen, Linn Mar - 1:58.15 Dominik Gnad, Pleasant Valley - 1:58.93

50 Freestyle:
1 st Team: Charlie Bunn, Bettendorf - 20.42; Kevin Burke, Pleasant Valley - 20.61; Jacob Keller, WDM Valley - 20.65

2nd Team: Mitchell Pollitt, Waukee - 21.00; Andrew Ottavianelli, Bettendorf - 21.02; Max Martin, Ankeny - 21.03

Honorable Mention: William Rankin, Sioux City Metro - 21.14; Adam Vaske, Ankeny - 21.47; Trevor Danner, Carroll - 21.50

100 Butterfly:
1 st Team: Izaak Hajek, Iowa City West - 49.45; Kyle Hopewell, Davenport Central - 51.07; Andrew Reiter, Waukee - 51.52

2nd Team: Dalton Hammel, Dubuque Hempstead - 51.94; Dawson Bremner, Cedar Falls - 52.08; Hanyu Ning, Ames - 52.58

Honorable Mention: Gus Grimstad, Decorah - 52.61; Jaxson Mahlstadt, Indianola - 52.73; Braxton McGrath, Williamsburg - 52.77

100 Freestyle:
1 st Team: Charlie Bunn, Bettendorf - 44.94; James Pinter, Iowa City West - 45.74; William Rankin, Sioux City - 46.11

2nd Team: Mitchell Pollitt, Waukee - 46.18; Jacob Keller, WDM Valley - 46.47; Andrew Ottavianelli, Bettendorf - 46.76

Honorable Mention: Adam Vaske, Ankeny - 46.78; Casey Bach, WDM Valley - 47.06; Jackson Weaton, Ottumwa - 47.14; Mason Parks, Lewis Central - 47.14

500 Freestyle:
1 st Team: Trent Frandson, Ankeny - 4:23.46; Dylan Moffatt, Cedar Falls - 4:31.97; Cameron Linder, Waukee - 4:35.12

2nd Team: Isaac Weigel, Iowa City High - 4:38.40; Evan Porter, WDM Valley - 4:39.76; Brek Stukerjurgen, Ankeny - 4:39.88

Honorable Mention: Copper Callahan, Linn Mar - 4:43.19; Zach Kolker, Cedar Rapids Washington - 4:43.88; Alex Stone, Bettendorf - 4:46.20

200 Freestyle Relay:
1 st Team: Andrew Ottavianelli, Luke Nickles, Sam Mitvalsky, Charlie Bunn; Bettendorf - 1:23.56

2 nd Team: Max Martin, Adam Vaske, Jae Swanepoel, Trent Frandson; Ankeny - 1:23.68

Honorable Mention: Braedon Kirkpatrick, Casey Bach, Luke Johnson, Jacob Keller; WDM Valley - 1:24.47

100 Backstroke:
1 st Team: Nick Chase, Dowling Catholic - 50.10 Kevin Burke, Pleasant Valley - 50.41 John Culver, Dowling Catholic - 50.54

2 nd Team: Evan Porter, WDM Valley - 51.08; Nick Cavanah, Linn Mar - 51.13; Brek Stukerjurgen, Ankeny - 52.43

Honorable Mention: Ethan Johnson, Ames - 52.81; Weston Miner, Ankeny - 53.07; Nick Litterer, Mason City - 53.24

100 Breaststroke:
1 st Team: Forrest Frazier, Iowa City High - 55.17; Dylan Jones, Keokuk - 57.94; Jacob McCredie, Pleasant Valley - 59.05

2 nd Team: Tate Billmeyer, Dubuque Hempstead - 59.56; Jacob Mohrfeld, Burlington - 59.67; Ben Ketelaar, Bettendorf - 1:00.06

Honorable Mention: Cody Ott, Sioux City Metro - 1:00.35; Jerry Xu, Dowling Catholic - 1:00.46; Connor Sindt, Dubuque Senior - 1:01.04

400 Freestyle Relay:
1 st Team: Andrew Ottavianelli, Luke Nickles, Alex Stone, Charlie Bunn; Bettendorf - 3:05.10

2 nd Team: Trent Frandson, Adam Vaske, Jae Swanepoel, Max Martin; Ankeny - 3:06.13

Honorable Mention: Mitchell Pollitt, Augie Muenzenmay, Cameron Linder, Andrew Reiter; Waukee - 3:07.73